Menu
  • Curtains

Olivier awards 2017: who has been nominated?

The Olivier Awards with Mastercard 2017 are set to be the biggest yet, as they make their debut at the incredible Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 9 April.

The nominees were announced today at 12pm and the full list can be found below. 

 Olivier awards 2017: who has been nominated?

 

Here are the 2017 Olivier Award nominees in full:

 

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

  • Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward theatre
  • Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

 

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts theatre
  • Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward theatre

 

Outstanding achievement in music

  • Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger at Savoy theatre
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – Imogen Heap (composer and arranger) at Palace theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar – the band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • School of Rock the Musical – three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London theatre

 

Best new dance production

  • Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
  • Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican theatre
  • Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • My Mother, My Dog and CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican theatre

 

Outstanding achievement in dance

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
  • English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

 

Best entertainment and family

  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel – My Family: Not the Sitcom at Vaudeville theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier
  • The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

 

Best theatre choreographer

  • Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
  • Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

 

Magic Radio best musical revival

  • Funny Girl at Savoy theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Show Boat at New London theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

 

Best actor in a musical

  • David Fynn for School of Rock the Musical at New London theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
  • Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward theatre

 

Best actress in a musical

  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • “The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix theatre
  • Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy theatre

 

Best revival

  • The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • This House at Garrick theatre
  • Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Yerma at Young Vic

 

Best new comedy

  • The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at Criterion theatre
  • Nice Fish at Harold Pinter theatre
  • Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • The Truth at Wyndham’s theatre

 

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

  • Cuttin’ It at the Maria, Young Vic
  • The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The Invisible Hand at Tricycle theatre
  • It Is Easy to Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

 

White Light award for best lighting design

  • Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

 

Best sound design

  • Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

 

Best costume design

  • Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre
  • Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
  • Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

 

Blue-i Theatre Technology award for best set design

  • Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
  • Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

 

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

 

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre

 

Best new opera production

  • 4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
  • Akhnaten at London Coliseum
  • Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
  • Lulu at London Coliseum

 

Outstanding achievement in opera

  • Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum
  • Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

 

Best actor

  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s theatre
  • Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

 

Best actress

  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at the Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

 

Best director

  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

 

Virgin Atlantic best new play

  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • One Night in Miami … at Donmar Warehouse

 

Mastercard best new musical

  • Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre
  • The Girls at Phoenix theatre
  • Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
  • School of Rock the Musical at New London theatre