search
or call us on 0845 505 8500

WHATSONSTAGE AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Monday 21 February 2011

The Whatsonstage Award winners 2011 have been announced.

The SPOTLIGHT Best Actress in a Play
 

  • Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida
  • Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
  • Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios
  • Zoë Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo

    The SPOTLIGHT Best Actor in a Play
     

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
  • Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida
  • Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic

    Best Supporting Actress in a Play
     

  • Clare Higgins – Hamlet at the National, Olivier
  • Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre
  • Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
  • Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick

    Best Supporting Actor in a Play
     

  • Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
  • Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy
  • Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle
  • Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo

    The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical
     

  • Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union
  • Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury

    The EMG Best Actor in a Musical
     

  • Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • John Owen-Jones – Les Misérables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican
  • Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier

    The NURSING STANDARD Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
     

  • Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi

    Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
     

  • Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick

    Best Ensemble Performance
     

  • Hair – at the Gielgud
  • Les Misérables 25th anniversary concert – the company of companies – at The O2
  • Men Should Weep – at the National, Lyttelton
  • Posh – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • When We Are Married – at the Garrick
  • Women, Power & Politics – at the Tricycle

    The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Solo Performance
     

  • Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess
  • Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick
  • Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit
  • Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess
  • Simon Callow – Shakespeare - The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios

    The TAKE ONE MEDIA Best Takeover in a Role
     

  • Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
  • Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

    The OBERON BOOKS Best New Play
     

  • Anne Boleyn by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Blood & Gifts by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton
  • Posh by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Red by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ruined by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida
  • Tribes by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs

    Best New Comedy
     

  • Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Midsummer by David Greig – at Soho
  • Morecambe by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess
  • Really Old, Like Forty-Five by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe
  • The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick
  • Yes, Prime Minister by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud

    The SEE TICKETS Best New Musical
     

  • All the Fun of the Fair by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick
  • Departure Lounge by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East
  • Fela! by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier
  • Flashdance by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury
  • Legally Blonde by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O'Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy
  • Love Never Dies by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi

    The RADISSON EDWARDIAN Best Play Revival
     

  • After the Dance – at the National, Lyttelton
  • All My Sons – at the Apollo
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – at the Novello
  • Deathtrap – at the Noel Coward
  • Design for Living – at the Old Vic
  • The Real Thing – at the Old Vic

    The AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP Best Musical Revival
     

  • Bells Are Ringing – at the Union
  • Hair – at the Gielgud
  • Into the Woods – at the Open Air
  • Les Misérables 25th anniversary production – at the Barbican
  • Passion – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sweet Charity – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket

    The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production
     

  • As You Like It – at the Old Vic
  • Hamlet – at the National, Olivier
  • Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Measure for Measure – at the Almeida
  • The Comedy of Errors – at the Open Air

    The LAST SECOND TICKETS Best Director
     

  • Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
  • Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
  • Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air

    Best Set Designer
     

  • Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton
  • Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station
  • Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
  • Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
  • Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville

    The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
     

  • James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
  • Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
  • Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs

    Best Choreographer
     

  • Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
  • Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier
  • Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
  • Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud
  • Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket

    The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
     

  • Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
  • Anya Reiss (playwright) – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward
  • Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    The LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE Best Off-West End Production
     

  • A Number – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Bells Are Ringing – at the Union
  • La Bohème – at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane – at the Young Vic
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
  • The Wages of Thin – at the Old Red Lion

    Best Regional Production
     

  • Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible
  • Chess – on tour
  • Antony & Cleopatra – at the Liverpool Playhouse
  • 42nd Street – at the Chichester Festival Theatre
  • Lend Me a Tenor – at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth
  • A Raisin in the Sun – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester

    The EQUITY Best West End Show
     

  • Jersey Boys – at the Prince Edward
  • Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
  • Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – at the Palace
  • The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s
  • War Horse – at the New London
  • Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

    The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
     

  • Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark
  • Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston
  • Les Misérables’ 25th anniversary concert at The 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide
  • The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts
  • The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years
  • The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children

    Special mentions
     

  • The launch of the Young Vic’s 40th anniversary season
  • You Me Bum Bum Train at the Barbican

Why book London theatre tickets with us?

  • Official London theatre tickets
  • Direct connections to London theatres
  • Full member of the Society Of Ticket Agents and Retailers (STAR)
  • Established 16 years
  • No transaction fees, no hidden charges
  • Free box office ticket collection or print at home tickets
  • Choose your seats from live interactive seating plans
  • Competitive pricing
  • Tickets you can trust
  • Secure purchase
  • Safe website
  • Over a million tickets sold to satisfied customers