search
or call us on 0845 505 8500
You are here: Skip Navigation LinksHome / News / EVENING STANDARD AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

EVENING STANDARD AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Tuesday 08 November 2011

 See the list of nominees of the Evening Standard Theatre Awards

The Evening Standard’s theatre critic Henry Hitchings said: “It’s been a fantastic year for musicals, with memorable new writing making an impact in both the commercial and subsidised sectors, alongside a string of deft revivals. The National Theatre has had another strong year, and the general mood in London theatre has been reassuringly buoyant and robust, with starry openings balanced by a commitment to exploring topical issues. While it’s not all good news, and the full impact of funding cuts has yet to be felt, Londoners have an incredible range of choice that would be the envy of theatregoers in any other city.”

 

Winners will be announced on November 20 at a ceremony held at the Savoy Hotel, hosted by Dame Edna Everage.


Best Actor

Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical (RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre)
Benedict Cumberbatch for Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Charles Edwards for Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Best Actress
Kristin Scott Thomas for Betrayal (Comedy)
Sheridan Smith for Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Samantha Spiro for Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Best Director
Rob Ashford for Anna Christie (Donmar)
Dominic Cooke for Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Edward Hall for Richard III & The Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead)
Mike Leigh for Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
The Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright
EV Crowe for Kin (Royal Court)
Vivienne Franzmann for Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith)
Penelope Skinner for The Village Bike (Royal Court)
Best Design
Bunny Christie for Men Should Weep (National’s Lyttelton)
Lizzie Clachan for Wastwater (Royal Court)
Adam Cork for Sound designer of Anna Christie & King Lear (Donmar)
Mark Tildesley for Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Phoebe Fox for her performances in As You Like It (Rose Kingston) and The Acid Test (Royal Court) & There Is A War (National’s Paintframe)
Malachi Kirby for his performance in Mogadishu (Lyric, Hammersmith)
Kyle Soller for his performances in The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic) & Government Inspector (Young Vic) & The Faith Machine (Royal Court)
David Wilson Barnes for his performance in Becky Shaw (Almeida)
Best Play
The Heretic by Richard Bean (Royal Court)
One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean (National’s Lyttelton)
Becky Shaw by Gina Gionfriddo (Almeida)
Tribes by Nina Raine (Royal Court)
The Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical
Betty Blue Eyes (Novello)
London Road (National’s Cottesloe)
Matilda the Musical (RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre)

Why book London theatre tickets with us?

  • Official London theatre tickets
  • Direct connections to London theatres
  • Full member of the Society Of Ticket Agents and Retailers (STAR)
  • Established 16 years
  • No transaction fees, no hidden charges
  • Free print at home tickets (for selected theatres)
  • Choose your seats from live interactive seating plans
  • Competitive pricing
  • Tickets you can trust
  • Secure purchase
  • Safe website
  • Over 4 million tickets sold to satisfied customers