Remaining time:

Due to high demand, your chosen tickets can only be held for a limited time and then removed automatically.

    WHATS ON STAGE AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

    Who will the audience vote for in this years Whats On Stage (WOS) Awards?  The event is the only UK awards for the theatre industry voted for purely by the public. More than 11,000 theatregoers have cast nominations for their favourite performances and productions in the West End across 26 different award categories.

    For the musicals the top rivals are Matilda the Musical and Ghost the Musical, both with nine nominations each.  Competing against them to be named Best New Musical is London Road, Betty Blue Eyes (with 6 nominations in total), Rock of Ages and Shrek the Musical (both with 5 nominations in total).

    For the plays, the biggest amount of nominations goes to One Man, Two Guvnors and Anna Christie both with 5 nominations including the tough Best Actor category which has recent Evening Standard Award winner Benedict Cumberbatch going against Jude Law, Kevin Spacey, David Tennant, James Earl Jones and James Corden.

    The voting opened last Friday 2nd December and will close at the end of January 2012 with the winners receiving their prize at the Awards Concert on 19 February 2012 at the West End’s Prince of Wales Theatre. Last year more than 46,000 theatregoers voted for their favourites.


    THE FULL LIST OF 2011/12 NOMINATIONS -

    Best Actress in a Play:

    Eve Best – Much Ado About Nothing at Shakespeare’s Globe
    Kristin Scott Thomas – Betrayal at the Comedy
    Ruth Wilson – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
    Samantha Spiro – Chicken Soup with Barley at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Tamsin Greig – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Vanessa Redgrave – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s

    Best Actor in a Play:

    Benedict Cumberbatch – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier
    Jude Law – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
    Kevin Spacey – Richard III at the Old Vic
    David Tennant – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s
    James Earl Jones – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s
    James Corden – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Olivier & Adelphi

    Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

    Bryony Hannah – The Children’s Hour at the Comedy
    Catherine Tate – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton
    Doon Mackichan – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Jemima Rooper – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Olivier & Adelphi
    Niamh Cusack – Playboy of the Western World at the Old Vic
    Sheridan Smith – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

    Arthur Darvill – Dr Faustus at Shakespeare’s Globe
    Charles Edwards – Twelfth Night at the National, Cottesloe
    David Hayman – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
    Harry Hadden-Paton – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Mark Gatiss – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton
    Oliver Chris – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Olivier & Adelphi

    The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical:

    Amanda Holden – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Caissie Levy – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
    Clare Foster – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello
    Emma Williams – Love Story at the Duchess
    Cleo Demetriou, Kerry Ingram Eleanor Worthington Cox & Sophia Kiely – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Sarah Lancashire – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello

    The THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical:

    Bertie Carvel – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Nigel Lindsay – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Oliver Tompsett – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury
    Reece Shearsmith – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
    Richard Fleeshman – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
    Sean Palmer – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello

    Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:

    Ann Emery – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
    Hannah Waddingham – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium
    Harriet Thorpe – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello
    Lauren Ward – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Meow Meow – The Umbrellas of Cherbourg at the Gielgud
    Sharon D Clarke – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly

    Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:

    Andrew Langtree – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
    Ben Goddard – Million Dollar Quartet at the Noël Coward
    David Burt – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello
    Nigel Harman – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Paul Kaye – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Simon Lipkin – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury

    The LES MISÈRABLES Best Ensemble Performance:

    Backbeat – at the Duke of York’s
    London Road – at the National, Cottesloe
    Richard III & The Comedy of Errors – Propeller at Hampstead
    Some Like It Hip Hop – Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock
    The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – at the Donmar Warehouse
    Top Girls – at Trafalgar Studios 1

    The JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL Best Solo Performance:

    Daniel Kitson – It’s Always Right Now Until It’s Later at the National, Lyttelton
    John Leguziamo – Ghetto Klown at Charing Cross
    Kerry Ellis – Anthems at the Royal Albert Hall
    Ruby Wax – Losing It at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Duchess
    Simon Callow – Being Shakespeare at Trafalgar Studios 1
    Stephanie Street – The Nightwatchman at the National, Paintframe

    The SEATLIVE Best Takeover in a Role:

    Alex Gaumond – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
    Alfie Boe – Les Misèrables at the Queen’s
    Kimberley Walsh – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Matt Lucas – Les Misèrables at the Queen’s
    Susan McFadden – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
    Tara Fitzgerald – Broken Glass at the Vaudeville

    The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play:

    Belongings by Morgan Lloyd Malcolm – at Hampstead & Trafalgar Studios 2
    Collaborators by John Hodge – at the National, Cottesloe
    Grief by Mike Leigh – at the National, Cottesloe
    Mogadishu by Vivienne Franzmann – at the Lyric Hammersmith
    The Heretic by Richard Bean – at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Three Days in May by Ben Brown – at Trafalgar Studios 1

    The EMG Best New Comedy:

    Get Santa! by Anthony Neilson – at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Jumpy by April de Angelis – at the Royal Court Downstairs
    No Naughty Bits by Steve Thompson – at Hampstead
    One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean – at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi
    Potted Panto by Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner & Richard Hurst – at the Vaudeville
    The Village Bike by Penelope Skinner – at the Royal Court Upstairs

    The SEE TICKETS Best New Musical:

    Betty Blue Eyes by George Stiles, Antony Drewe, Ron Cowen & Daniel Lipman – at the Novello
    Ghost the Musical by Dave Stewart, Glen Ballard & Bruce Joel Rubin – at the Piccadilly
    London Road by Adam Cork & Alecky Blythe – at the National, Cottesloe
    Matilda the Musical by Tim Minchin & Dennis Kelly – at the Cambridge
    Rock of Ages by Chris D'Arienzo – at the Shaftesbury
    Shrek the Musical by Jeanine Tesori & David Lindsay-Abaire – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival:

    Anna Christie – at the Donmar Warehouse
    Chicken Soup with Barley – at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Driving Miss Daisy – at Wyndham’s
    Ecstasy – at Hampstead & the Duchess
    Flare Path – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Saved – at the Lyric Hammersmith

    The RADISSON EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival:

    Crazy for You – at the Open Air & Novello
    Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be – at the Union
    Parade – at Southwark Playhouse
    Ragtime – at the Landor
    South Pacific – at the Barbican
    The Wizard of Oz – at the London Palladium

    Best Shakespearean Production:

    Hamlet – at the Young Vic
    King Lear – at the Donmar Warehouse
    Much Ado About Nothing – at Shakespeare’s Globe
    Much Ado About Nothing – at Wyndham’s
    Richard III – at the Old Vic
    The Tempest – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    The OAKLEY CAPITAL Best Director:

    Danny Boyle – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier
    Josie Rourke – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s
    Matthew Warchus – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Michael Grandage – King Lear & Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse
    Nicholas Hytner – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi
    Trevor Nunn – Flare Path & Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    Best Set Designer:

    Mark Tildesley – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier
    Jon Bausor – Lord of the Flies at the Open Air
    Miriam Buether – Decade at St Katharine’s Docks
    Paul Wills – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
    Rob Howell – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Robert Jones – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium

    The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer:

    Bruno Poet – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier
    Hugh Vanstone – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
    Mark Henderson – The Kitchen & 13 at the National, Olivier & The Emperor & Galilean at the National, Lyttelton
    Neil Austin – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
    Oliver Fenwick – My City at the Almeida
    Paule Constable – Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse

    Best Choreographer:

    Aline David – The Kitchen at the National, Olivier
    Ashley Wallen – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
    Kate Prince – Some Like It Hip Hop at the Peacock
    Kelly Devine – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury
    Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
    Stephen Mear – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello

    The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year:

    Danielle Hope – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium
    Johnny Flynn – The Heretic at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Kara Tointon – Pygmalion at the Garrick
    Kyle Soller – The Glass Menagerie & Government Inspector at the Young Vic & The Faith Machine at the Royal Court Downstairs
    Shayne Ward – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury
    Tim Minchin – Matilda at the Cambridge

    The TIME OUT Best Off-West End Production:

    Accolade – at the Finborough
    Realism – at Soho
    The Animals & Children Took to the Streets – at Battersea Arts Centre
    The Belle’s Stratagem – at Southwark Playhouse
    The Riots – at the Tricycle
    Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story – at the Tristan Bates & Charing Cross

    The LUCKINGS Best Regional Production:

    20th Century Boy – at the New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich
    Love Love Love – at the Drum Theatre, Plymouth & on tour
    Macbeth – at Liverpool Everyman
    Othello – at Sheffield Crucible
    Sweeney Todd – at Chichester Festival
    The Go Between – at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Derby Live & the Royal & Derngate, Northampton

    The EQUITY Best West End Show:

    Jersey Boys – at the Prince Edward
    Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
    The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s
    War Horse – at the New London
    We Will Rock You – at the Dominion
    Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

    The AKA Theatre Event of the Year:

    David Tennant & Catherine Tate reuniting on stage in Much Ado About Nothing
    Headlong’s commemoration of 9/11 with Decade, written by 18 authors & staged in a disused office block at St Katharine’s Dock
    Michael Sheen & Bill Mitchell's National Theatre of Wales staging of The Passion on the streets of Port Talbot
    The Bush Theatre’s 24-hour cycle of 66 Books, in response to the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, to open its new Shepherd’s Bush Library home
    The Phantom of the Opera’s 25th anniversary concert at the Royal Albert Hall & screened to cinemas worldwide
    The Royal Shakespeare Company’s 50th anniversary season & reopening of the Royal Shakespeare & Swan Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon
    Danny Boyle’s return to the stage with Frankenstein and his alternate casting of Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller in the leads
    Duckie’s Lullaby, the Barbican’s first-ever sleepover show
    The National’s opening of its Paintframe as a one-off performance space
    Benefit concert to rescue Dress Circle