Remaining time:

Due to high demand, your chosen tickets can only be held for a limited time and then removed automatically.

    Curious Incident Leads Olivier Awards Nominations #Oliviers

    The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time leads the way in the nominations for this year’s Olivier Awards

    The National Theatre’s hit production of The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time leads the way in the nominations for this year’s Olivier Awards with MasterCard, gaining recognition in a staggering eight categories including MasterCard Best New Play.

    Simon Stephens’ adaptation, which won acclaim at the National’s Cottesloe theatre before transferring to the West End's Apollo Theatre, received nods for individual performances, with Luke Treadaway nominated for Best Actor and Nicola Walker for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, as well as its creative team, with nominations for director Marianne Elliott, sound designer Ian Dickinson, lighting designer Paule Constable and set designers Bunny Christie and Finn Ross.

    Announced today at a special event at the May Fair Hotel presented by Elaine Paige and Ruth Wilson, the nominations also recognise current West End hits The Bodyguard and Top Hat, the latter of which stands just behind the NT’s production of Mark Haddon’s best-seller with seven nominations.

    Both Thea Sharrock’s Whitney Houston-inspired hit and Matthew White’s stage adaptation of the famous Fred Astaire film will fight it out for the coveted Best New Musical accolade alongside Loserville and Soul Sister, while leading ladies Summer Strallen and Heather Headley come up against each other in the Best Actress in a Musical category opposite Sweeney Todd’s Imelda Staunton and Kiss Me, Kate’s Hannah Waddingham. The Bodyguard’s Hildegard Bechtler and Top Hat’s Tim Hatley also compete against Wild Swans’ Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin, and The Curious Incident’s Christie and Ross for Best Set Design.

    Top Hat is also recognised in the Best Actor in a Musical category, where leading man Tom Chambers is nominated alongside star of six-time nominated Sweeney Todd Michael Ball, Kiss Me, Kate’s Alex Bourne, whose nomination forms just one of the Chichester Festival Theatre production’s five nods, and musical theatre newcomer and star of Cabaret Will Young. Young’s Cabaret co-star Siân Phillips is also nominated for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical alongside Adam Garcia (Kiss Me, Kate), Debbie Kurup (The Bodyguard) and Leigh Zimmerman (A Chorus Line).

    Other actors gaining recognition for their individual performances include Rafe Spall (Constellations), Rupert Everett (The Judas Kiss), Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night) and James McAvoy (Macbeth), who all face competition from Treadaway for the Best Actor award, while actresses Billie Piper (The Effect), Hattie Morahan (A Doll’s House), Kristin Scott Thomas (Old Times) and Helen Mirren (The Audience) compete for the crown of Best Actress.

    Richard McCabe, who plays PM Harold Wilson alongside Mirren’s Queen in The Audience, is also nominated for his role in Peter Morgan’s monarch-inspired piece – which has notched up five nominations for this year’s awards – competing against Paul Chahidi (Twelfth Night), Adrian Scarborough (Hedda Gabler) and Kyle Soller (Long Day’s Journey Into Night) for the Best Actor in a Supporting Role accolade, while the play itself will face competition from Nick Payne’s Constellations, James Graham’s This House and Stephens’ Curious Incident for MasterCard Best New Play.

    Five actresses will fight it out for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role award, a category that consists of NSFW’s Janie Dee, The Effect’s Anastasia Hille, Julius Caesar’s Cush Jumbo, The Last Of The Haussman’s Helen McCrory and Curious Incident’s Walker.

    Curious Incident’s director Elliott hopes to triumph in the Best Director category alongside This House’s Jeremy Herrin, The Master And Margarita’s Simon McBurney and The Audience’s double Olivier award-winning director Stephen Daldry, whose production of Billy Elliot The Musical has also been shortlisted for the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award alongside fellow long-runners Wicked, The Phantom Of The Opera and last year’s big winner Matilda The Musical.

    In the revival categories, Shakespearean productions of Macbeth and Twelfth Night go head to head with Long Day’s Journey Into Night and Old Times for Best Revival, while the Best Musical Revival category sees current West End hit A Chorus Line come up against Stephen Sondheim musical Sweeney Todd, Rufus Norris’ production of Cabaret and the Chichester Festival Theatre production of Kiss Me, Kate.

    Other shows nominated this year include the Chichester Festival Theatre production of Goodnight Mister Tom, Cinderella at the St James theatre, hit children’s adaptation Room On The Broom and the National Theatre’s Hansel And Gretel, which are all recognised in the Best Entertainment and Family category.

    The English National Opera leads the way in the opera categories, with its productions of Billy Budd, Caligula, and La Traviata all nominated for Best New Opera Production alongside the Barbican theatre’s epic five-hour production of Einstein On The Beach, while the company’s Music Director Edward Gardner is recognised for his work on Billy Budd and The Flying Dutchman in the Outstanding Achievement in Opera category, which also recognises Bryan Hymel’s performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka, and Music Theatre Wales’ In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrol, all at the Royal Opera House, as well as the stage management teams of both companies.

    In dance, the Royal Ballet’s Aeternum, Cacti at Sadler’s Wells and Scottish Ballet’s A Streetcar Named Desire fight it out for the Best New Dance Production award, while acclaimed Islington dance venue Sadler’s Wells faces competition from the Royal Opera House in the Outstanding Achievement in Dance category with nominations for Lez Brotherston, who is recognised for the set and costumes for New Adventures’ Sleeping Beauty, ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells and Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana And Acteon, and Viscera at the Royal Opera House.

    The winners of this year’s Olivier Awards will be announced at the star-studded ceremony, hosted by double Olivier Award winner Sheridan Smith and Downton Abbey’s Hugh Bonneville, on 28 April at the Royal Opera House. Theatre fans can follow the awards by listening on BBC Radio 2, watching the special highlights package on ITV or attending the public Covent Garden piazza event.

    You can also keep up to date with all the latest news and announcements by following the Olivier Awards on Twitter and get involved by uploading content to Twitter, Instagram, Tumbler and YouTube using #Oliviers.

    Full list of nominations:

    Best Actor
    Rupert Everett – The Judas Kiss
    James McAvoy – Macbeth
    Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night
    Rafe Spall – Constellations
    Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

    Best Actress
    Helen Mirren – The Audience
    Hattie Morahan – A Doll’s House
    Billie Piper – The Effect
    Kristin Scott Thomas – Old Times

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Paul Chahidi – Twelfth Night
    Richard McCabe – The Audience
    Adrian Scarborough – Hedda Gabler
    Kyle Soller – Long Day’s Journey Into Night

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Janie Dee – NSFW
    Anastasia Hille – The Effect
    Cush Jumbo – Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
    Helen McCrory – The Last Of The Haussmans
    Nicola Walker – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

    MasterCard Best New Play
    Constellations
    The Audience
    The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    This House

    Best Director
    Stephen Daldry – The Audience
    Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    Jeremy Herrin – This House
    Simon McBurney – The Master And Margarita

    Best Actor in a Musical
    Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd
    Alex Bourne – Kiss Me, Kate
    Tom Chambers – Top Hat
    Will Young – Cabaret

    Best Actress in a Musical
    Heather Headley – The Bodyguard
    Imelda Staunton – Sweeney Todd
    Summer Strallen – Top Hat
    Hannah Waddingham – Kiss Me, Kate

    Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
    Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate
    Debbie Kurup – The Bodyguard
    Siân Phillips – Cabaret
    Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line

    Best New Musical
    Loserville
    Soul Sister
    The Bodyguard
    Top Hat

    Best Revival
    Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    Macbeth
    Old Times
    Twelfth Night

    Best Musical Revival
    A Chorus Line
    Cabaret
    Kiss Me, Kate
    Sweeney Todd

    Best Entertainment and Family
    Cinderella (St James theatre)
    Goodnight Mister Tom
    Hansel And Gretel
    Room On The Broom

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
    Paul Anderson – The Master And Margarita
    Paule Constable – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    Lee Curran – Constellations
    Mark Henderson – Sweeney Todd

    Best Sound Design
    Ian Dickinson – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    Paul Groothuis – Sweeney Todd
    David McSeveney – Constellations
    Gareth Owen – Top Hat

    Best Costume Design
    Bob Crowley – The Audience
    Jon Morrell – Top Hat
    Jenny Tiramani – Twelfth Night
    Anthony Ward – Sweeney Todd

    XL Video Award for Best Set Design
    Hildegard Bechtler – Top Hat
    Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin – Wild Swans
    Bunny Christie & Finn Ross – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    Tim Hatley – The Bodyguard

    Best New Dance Production
    Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
    Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
    A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
    ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
    Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    Scott Ambler – Chariots Of Fire
    Bill Deamer – Top Hat
    Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
    Stephen Mear – Kiss Me, Kate

    Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
    Caroline Horton for You’re Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush theatre
    The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle theatre
    The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
    Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

    Best New Opera Production
    Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
    Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
    Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican theatre
    La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
    Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
    Music Theatre Wales for In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House
    The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

    BBC Radio 2 Audience Award
    Billy Elliot The Musical
    Matilda The Musical
    The Phantom Of The Opera
    Wicked

    Special Award
    Gillian Lynne
    Michael Frayn



    Related news

    New West End Wicked tickets released with additional shows added

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan |

    West End and Broadway musical sensation Wicked has just announced the release of 5... Read more

    Kelsey Grammer and Danielle de Niese to star in Man of La Mancha at the London Coliseum

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan |

    Frasier’s Kelsey Grammer and world-renowned soprano Danielle de Niese a... Read more

    The Light in the Piazza to premiere at London’s Southbank Centre next year

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan |

    The Light in the Piazza is making its way to the Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre&... Read more

    Follow us for instant updates and special offers

    Sign up to our mailing list and be the first to hear about new West End shows and exclusive ticket discounts. We value your privacy. You can unsubscribe at any time. But we hope you won’t!