Remaining time:

Due to high demand, your chosen tickets can only be held for a limited time and then removed automatically.

    WhatsOnStage Awards Winners Announced! #wosawards

    The winners of the 2013 Whatsonstage Awards have been announced. From a star-studded event at London's Palace Theatre this evening, with over 60,000 people taking part, here are the winners:

     

    The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actress in a Play
    • Billie Piper - The Effect , Headlong at the National, Cottesloe
    • Hattie Morahan - A Doll's House at the Young Vic
    • Jill Halfpenny - Abigail's Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's
    • Julie Walters - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
    • Sally Hawkins - Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York's
    • Sheridan Smith - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic

    The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actor in a Play
    • Adrian Lester - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
    • David Haig - The Madness of George III at the Apollo
    • David Suchet - Long Day's Journey into Night at the Apollo
    • Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
    • Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night & Richard III at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
    • Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss at Hampstead
     
    The STAR Best Actress in a Musical
    • Emi Wokoma - Soul Sister at Hackney Empire & the Savoy
    • Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
    • Heather Headley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
    • Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
    • Megan McGinnis - Daddy Long Legs at the St James
    • Scarlett Strallen - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
     
    The THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical
    • Adam Cooper - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
    • Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
    • Lloyd Owen - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
    • Mark Umbers – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
    • Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
    • Tom Chambers - Top Hat at the Aldwych
     
    Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
    • Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard - Soho Cinders at Soho
    • Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
    • Katherine Kingsley - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
    • Melanie C – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
    • Sian Phillips - Cabaret at the Savoy
    • Vivien Parry - Top Hat at the Aldwych
     
    The W&P LONGREACH Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
    • Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
    • Daniel Crossley - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
    • Jon Robyns – Spamalot at the Harold Pinter & Playhouse
    • Ricardo Afonso - Top Hat at the Aldwych
    • Sam Buttery – Taboo at the Brixton Club House
    • Tim Minchin - Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
     
    Best Takeover in a Role
    • Danielle Hope - Les Misérables at the Queen's
    • Dean Chisnall – Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    • Gina Beck – Wicked at the Victoria Apollo
    • Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
    • Owain Arthur - One Man, Two Guvnors at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
    • Ramin Karimloo - Les Misérables at the Queen's
     
    Best New Musical
    • Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird – at the St James
    • Loserville by James Bourne & Elliot Davis – at the Garrick
    • Soho Cinders by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe & Elliot Davis – at Soho
    • Sweet Smell of Success by Marvin Hamlisch & John Guare – at the Arcola
    • The Bodyguard by Alex Dinelaris – at the Adelphi
    • Top Hat by Matthew White & Howard Jacques – at the Aldwych
     
    The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival
    • Jesus Christ Superstar – at the O2
    • Kiss Me, Kate – at the Old Vic
    • Merrily We Roll Along – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
    • Singin' in the Rain – at the Palace
    • Sweeney Todd – at the Adelphi
    • Taboo – at Brixton Club House
     
    The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
    • Alex Lawther (actor) - South Downs at the Harold Pinter
    • Joshua Miles (actor) - Bully Boy at the St James
    • Lolita Chakrabarti (playwright) - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
    • Maria Friedman (director) – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
    • Rob Brydon (actor) - A Chorus of Disapproval at the Harold Pinter
    • Will Young (actor) – Cabaret at the Savoy
     
    The EQUITY Best West End Show
    • Les Misérables – at the Queen's
    • Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge
    • The Lion King – at the Lyceum
    • The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty's
    • War Horse – at the New London
    • Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria
     
    The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
    • Danny Boyle's Olympics Opening Ceremony
    • Jesus Christ Superstar's arena tour, following the ITV casting competition Superstar
    • Mark Rylance returning to Shakespeare's Globe in Twelfth Night & Richard III
    • The Globe to Globe season, all 37 plays in 37 different languages, as part of the World Shakespeare Festival
    • The opening of the new state-of-the-art St James Theatre on the site of the demolished Westminster Theatre
    • The premiere of the Susan Boyle bio-musical I Dreamed a Dream

    Tags:

    ClassicsTop ShowsHalf TermDramaMatinee WednesdaysMatinee SaturdayWest End LegendsWest End Favourites