• Kinky Boots Tickets
search
or call us on 0845 505 8500
You are here: Skip Navigation LinksHome / News / The Olivier Awards 2016 Full List Of Winners #OlivierAwards

The Olivier Awards 2016 Full List Of Winners #OlivierAwards

Monday 04 April 2016

By Tom Stratford

After a stunning Olivier Awards at the Royal Opera House, we present all the winners. But a special mention must go to Judi Dench who wins a record-breaking eighth prize at Olivier Awards 2016.

The Olivier Awards 2016 Full List Of Winners #OlivierAwards

Best Revival
Winner: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Also nominated:
Hamlet at the Barbican
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre

Best New Comedy
Winner: Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre

Also nominated: A Christmas Carol at the Noel Coward Theatre
Hand to God at the Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at the Apollo Theatre

Best Costume Design
Winner: Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre

Also nominated:
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre

Best Set Design
Winner: Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham's Theatre

Also nominated:
Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at the Almeida Theatre
Es Devlin for Hamlet at the Barbican
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York's Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Winner: Mark Henderson for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
James Farncombe for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Sound Design
Winner: Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman

Also nominated:
George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at the Barbican

Best New Opera Production
Winner: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at the Royal Opera House

Also nominated:
The Force Of Destiny at the London Coliseum
Morgen Und Abend at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen of Spades at the London Coliseum

Also nominated:
Felicity Palmer for The Queen of Spades at the London Coliseum
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger at the Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson for The Force of Destiny at the London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Mark Gatiss for Three Days in the Country at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Also nominated:
Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre
David Suchet for The Importance of Being Earnest at the Vaudeville Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre

Also nominated:
Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Melody Grove for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York's Theatre
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at the Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Winner: Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre

Also nominated:
Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Violence and Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Play
Winner: Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham's Theatre

Also nominated:
Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York's Theatre
The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Actor
Winner: Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre

Also nominated:
Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at the Barbican
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at the Garrick Theatre
Mark Rylance for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York's Theatre

Best Actress
Winner: Denise Gough for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman

Also nominated:
Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at the Noel Coward Theatre
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at the Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams for Oresteia at the Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family
Winner: Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at the Apollo Theatre

Also nominated:
Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults
Dr. Seuss's The Lorax at the Old Vic
I Want My Hat Back at the National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at the Royal Opera House

Also nominated:
He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at the Royal Opera House

Also nominated:
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy of a Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Winner: In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Also nominated:
Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Music by Howard Goodall, lyrics by Charles Hart and orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra)
Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre (Claire van Kampen for musical arrangements, the musicians, Iestyn Davies and the singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli)
Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre (Music and lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, music supervision, arrangements and orchestrations by Stephen Oremus)

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Drew McOnie for In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre

Also nominated:
Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys and Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre

Best Director
Winner: Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Also nominated:
Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham's Theatre
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Winner: David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre

Also nominated:
Dan Burton for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Peter Davison for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Winner: Lara Pulver for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre

Best Musical Revival
Winner: Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Bugsy Malone at the Lyric Hammersmith
Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre

Also nominated:
Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre

Best New Musical
Winner: Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre

Also nominated:
Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre

tags: West End Favourites, Hot Tickets, LGBTQ, Hen Night, Our Picks


By Tom Stratford

Why book London theatre tickets with us?

  • Official London theatre tickets
  • Direct connections to London theatres
  • Full member of the Society Of Ticket Agents and Retailers (STAR)
  • Established 16 years
  • No transaction fees, no hidden charges
  • Free print at home tickets (for selected theatres)
  • Choose your seats from live interactive seating plans
  • Competitive pricing
  • Tickets you can trust
  • Secure purchase
  • Safe website
  • Over 4 million tickets sold to satisfied customers