Remaining time:

Due to high demand, your chosen tickets can only be held for a limited time and then removed automatically.

    OLIVIER AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

    The full list of 2011 Olivier nominations have been announced.

    BEST ACTRESS

    Tracie Bennett for END OF THE RAINBOW at the Trafalgar Studios
    Nancy Carroll for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton
    Tamsin Greig for THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED at the Garrick
    Sophie Thompson for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

    BEST ACTOR

    Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre
    Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
    Rory Kinnear for HAMLET at the Olivier
    Mark Rylance for LA BÊTE at the Comedy
    David Suchet for ALL MY SONS at the Apollo

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Sarah Goldberg for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    Anastasia Hille for THE MASTER BUILDER at the Almeida
    Gina McKee for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
    Rachael Stirling for AN IDEAL HUSBAND at the Vaudeville
    Michelle Terry for TRIBES at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    James Laurenson for HAMLET at the Olivier
    Hilton McRae for END OF THE RAINBOW at the Trafalgar Studios
    Lee Ross for BIRDSONG at the Comedy
    Adrian Scarborough for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

    MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

    CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    END OF THE RAINBOW by Peter Quilter at the Trafalgar Studios
    SUCKER PUNCH by Roy Williams at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED by Douglas Carter Beane at the Garrick
    TRIBES by Nina Raine at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

    BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

    INTO THE WOODS at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
    SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    BEST NEW MUSICAL

    FELA! book by Jim Lewis and Bill T.Jones, music and lyrics by Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, additional lyrics by Jim Lewis, arrangements and additional music by Aaron Johnson and Jordan McLean at the Olivier
    LEGALLY BLONDE – THE MUSICAL book by Heather Hach, music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin at the Savoy
    LOVE NEVER DIES music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Ben Elton at the Adelphi
    LOVE STORY by Erich Segal, book and lyrics by Stephen Clark, music and additional lyrics by Howard Goodall at the Duchess

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT

    BEAUTY AND THE BEAST devised by Katie Mitchell, text by Lucy Kirkwood at the Cottesloe
    GHOST STORIES by Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman at the Duke of York’s
    POTTED PANTO by Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner and Richard Hurst at the Vaudeville
    THE RAILWAY CHILDREN by E Nesbit, adapted by Mike Kenny at the Waterloo Station Theatre

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Sierra Boggess for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi
    Elena Roger for PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
    Sheridan Smith for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
    Emma Williams for LOVE STORY at the Duchess

    BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Alex Gaumond for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
    Ramin Karimloo for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi
    Sahr Ngaujah for FELA! at the Olivier
    David Thaxton for PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
    Michael Xavier for LOVE STORY at the Duchess

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

    Josefina Gabrielle for SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
    Jill Halfpenny for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
    Summer Strallen for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi Michael
    Xavier for INTO THE WOODS at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Dominic Cooke for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    Howard Davies for THE WHITE GUARD at the Lyttelton
    Michael Grandage for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
    Thea Sharrock for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

    BEST REVIVAL

    AFTER THE DANCE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Lyttelton
    ALL MY SONS directed by Howard Davies at the Apollo
    KING LEAR directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse
    WHEN WE ARE MARRIED directed by Christopher Luscombe at the Garrick

    BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

    Leon Baugh for SUCKER PUNCH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    Bill T. Jones for FELA! at the Olivier
    Stephen Mear for SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
    Jerry Mitchell for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy

    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

    AFTER THE DANCE designed by Mark Henderson at Lyttelton
    DEATHTRAP designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Noël Coward
    LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Paule Constable at the Adelphi
    THE WHITE GUARD designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton

    XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

    DESIGN FOR LIVING designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
    EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON designed by Miriam Buether at the Cottesloe
    LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi
    THE WHITE GUARD designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    AFTER THE DANCE designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Lyttelton
    DESIGN FOR LIVING designed by Lez Brotherston
    LONDON ASSURANCE designed by Mark Thompson at the Olivier
    LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi

    BEST SOUND DESIGN

    END OF THE RAINBOW designed by Gareth Owen at the Trafalgar Studios
    GHOST STORIES designed by Nick Manning at the Duke of York’s
    KING LEAR designed by Adam Cork at the Donmar Warehouse
    THE RAILWAY CHILDREN designed by Craig Vear at the Waterloo Station Theatre

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

    The Royal Court and Drum Theatre Plymouth for EMPIRE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
    Soho Theatre and ATC for IVAN AND THE DOGS Trafalgar Studios
    Donmar Warehouse for LES PARENTS TERRIBLES
    Lyric Hammersmith for BLASTED

    BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

    English National Opera and Young Vic’s ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS at the Young Vic
    De Nederlandse Opera, English National Opera and Complicite’s A DOG’S HEART at the London Coliseum
    Royal Opera, Vienna State Opera, San Francisco Opera, the Liceu, Barcelona, and Opéra Bastille’s ADRIANA LECOUVREUR at the Royal Opera House
    OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre’s LA BOHÈME at the Soho Theatre

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

    Jonas Kaufmann for his performance in the Royal Opera’s ADRIANA LECOUVREUR at the Royal Opera House
    Andrew Shore for his performance in English National Opera’s THE ELIXIR OF LOVE at the London Coliseum
    Christian Gerhaher for his performance in the Royal Opera’s TANNHÄUSER at the Royal Opera House

    BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

    Mambo 3XX1 by Danza Contemporanea de Cuba at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by George Cespedes
    Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Damien Jalet
    Cinderella by New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Matthew Bourne

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

    John MacFarlane for his designs for Asphodel Meadows by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
    Antony Gormley for his set design of Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler’s Wells
    Yoshi Sunahata for her drumming in Gnosis by Akram Khan at Sadler’s Wells



    Related news

    The Light in the Piazza to premiere at London’s Southbank Centre next year

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan

    The Light in the Piazza is making its way to the Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre&... Read more

    Original West End Kinky Boots stars Matt Henry and Killian Donnelly set to return

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan

    Check out these vintage, high-heeled boots! Matt Henry and Killian Donnelly, who o... Read more

    Harold Pinter's Betrayal starring Tom Hiddleston to run at the Harold Pinter Theatre next spring

    Posted on | By Ephram Ryan

    Tom Hiddleston is set to star in a new production of Harold Pinter’s 1978 play, Betrayal, w... Read more

    Follow us for instant updates and special offers

    Sign up to our mailing list and be the first to hear about new West End shows and exclusive ticket discounts. We value your privacy. You can unsubscribe at any time. But we hope you won’t!