Basket
Remaining time: 

    Nominees for the annual Black British Theatre Awards announced!

    The Black British Theatre Awards returns to celebrate and recognise Black British talent within the UK theatre industry. The annual awards have announced that this year they will be broadcast on Sky Arts this October and will be hosted at the Young Vic! Nominees see actors and creatives alike be recognised, including Sharon D Clarke, Miriam-Teak Lee and Nicole Raquel Dennis. Read below for the full list of nominees.

    Nominees for the annual Black British Theatre Awards announced!
    Sharon D Clarke, Miriam-Teak Lee, Nicole Raquel Dennis and Arun Blair-Mangat amongst nominees for Black British Theatre Awards

    Black British Theatre Awards full list of nominees

    Best Director Award For A Play Or Musical

    Clint Dyer - Death of England (National Theatre)
    Nadia Latif - Fairview (Young Vic Theatre)
    Ola Ince - Appropriate (Donmar Warehouse)
    Roy Alexander Weise - Master Harold &... and the boys (National Theatre)

    Best Producer Award

    Adrian Grant - Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre)
    Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter - Turn Up (Cadogan Hall)
    Tobi Kyeremateng - My White Best Friend (and Other Letters Left Unsaid) (Royal Court
    Theatre
    )

    Best Choreographer Award

    Kenrick ‘H2O' Sandy MBE - REDD (Barbican Theatre)
    Lanre Malaolu - Pass Over (Kiln Theatre)
    Shelley Maxwell - Master Harold &... and the boys (National Theatre)

    Best Dance Performance In A Dance Production Award

    Kenrick ‘H2O' Sandy MBE - REDD (Barbican Theatre)
    Marcelino Sambé - The Cellist (Royal Opera House)

    Best Dance Production Award

    Ingoma - Ballet Black (Barbican Theatre)
    REDD - Boy Blue (Barbican Theatre)
    Some Like It Hip Hop - ZooNation (Peacock Theatre)

    Best Use Of Innovation And Technology

    Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter - Turn Up (Cadogan Hall)

    Light And Sound Recognition Award

    Carmen Wright
    Simeon Miller
    Tony Gayle

    Costume Design Recognition Award

    Jodie Simone Howe
    Maybelle Laye
    Natalie Pryce

    Book And Lyrics Recognition Award

    Arinzé Kene
    Roy Williams
    Shirley Thompson OBE

    Musical Director Recognition Award

    Ian Oakley
    Sean Green
    Shiloh Coke

    Casting Director Recognition Award

    Isabella Odoffin

    Best Male Actor In A Play

    Lucian Msamati - Master Harold ... and the boys (National Theatre)
    Paapa Essiedu - Pass Over (Kiln Theatre)
    Valentine Olukoga - The Fishermen (Trafalgar Studios)

    Best Female Actor In A Play

    Rakie Ayola - On Bear Ridge (Royal Court Theatre)
    Ronke Adekoluejo - Three Sisters (National Theatre)
    Sharon D Clarke - Death of a Salesman (Piccadilly Theatre)

    Best Supporting Male Actor In A Play

    Arinzé Kene - Death of a Salesman (Young Vic Theatre)
    Nari Blair-Mangat - Cyrano de Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Reice Weathers - The Upstart Crow (Gielgud Theatre)

    Best Supporting Female Actor In A Play

    Cherrelle Skeete - The High Table (Bush Theatre)
    Michele Austin - Cyrano de Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Rosalind Eleazar - Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre)

    Best Production Play

    Death of a Salesman (Piccadilly Theatre)
    Fairview (Young Vic Theatre)
    Three Sisters (National Theatre)

    Best Male Actor In A Musical Award

    Jason Brock - Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre)
    Jonathan Andrew Hume - Come from Away (Phoenix Theatre)
    Noah Thomas - Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Apollo Theatre)

    Best Female Actor In A Musical Award

    Aisha Jawando - TINA – The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre)
    Maiya Quansah-Breed - Six the Musical (Arts Theatre)
    Miriam-Teak Lee - & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)

    Best Supporting Male Actor In A Musical Award

    Arun Blair-Mangat - & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Nicholas McLean - Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre)
    Tarinn Callender - Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)

    Best Supporting Female Actor In A Musical Award

    Melanie La Barrie - & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Nicole Raquel Dennis - Dear Evan Hansen (Noël Coward Theatre)
    Shanay Holmes - The Bridges of Madison County (Menier Chocolate Factory)

    Best Musical Production Award

    Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)
    Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre)
    TINA – The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre)

    LGBTQ+ Champion Award

    Arun Blair-Mangat
    Layton Williams
    Rikki Beadle-Blair

    Disability Champion Award

    Chris Fonseca
    Rachel Nwokoro

    Best Teacher Of Performing Arts As A Subject Award

    David Blake - WAC Arts
    Dollie Henry - Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
    Kamara Gray - Urdang Academy/Artistry Youth Dance

    Best Recent Graduate Award

    Danielle Fiamanya - Guildford School of Acting
    Stacy Abalogun - Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
    Tonye Scott-Obene - Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Shirley Thompson


    Jade Ali

    A love for theatre stemmed from my love of literature and music, but the West End on my doorstep opened up a whole new appreciation and passion for all things stage-y


    Related news

    BBC Radio 2 and BBC Radio One raise the curtain with Musicals: The Greatest Show

    Posted on | By Jade Ali |

    BBC Radio 2 continues its Celebrate Musicals with a new and special show Musicals: The Greatest Show. This will be ho... Read more

    Everything you need to know about Anything Goes

    Posted on | By Nicholas Ephram Ryan Daniels |

    It's all hands on deck for landlubber fans of Anything Goes, as the timeless classic musical is scheduled to... Read more

    Felicity Kendal and Gary Wilmot join the Anything Goes London cast!

    Posted on | By Jade Ali |

    Felicity Kendal and Gary Wilmot have been announced to join the cast of multi-Tony Award winning musical; Anything Go... Read more

    Follow us for instant updates and special offers

    Sign up to our mailing list and be the first to hear about new West End shows and exclusive ticket discounts. We value your privacy. You can unsubscribe at any time. But we hope you won’t!